Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us when you make use of our websites, including,, and its affiliated sites (together, the, or our, “site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. Controller of Personal Data
    1. The operator of the site and, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is NO2ID Ltd (“we/us/our”). We are a private company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (with use of ‘Limited’ exemption) under company number 06895924 and have our registered office at Flat 9, 10 Cambridge Gate, London, NW1 4JX.
    2. NO2ID is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration No. Z8746707)
    3. By browsing, accessing or otherwise using our site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes described in this policy.
  2. Information we may collect from you
    1. When you send us an email, fill out a form, or visit our site, we may collect from both public and private areas of the site personal information volunteered by you about you (“Data”). When you visit our site you are agreeing to the transfer, storage and processing of Data by us. The types of Data we collect are:
      • Data You Give Us: we receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our site and communicating with you.
      • Automatic Data or “Cookies”: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, we use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. For detailed information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see the cookies section of our terms and conditions.
  3. Your personal data
    1. The Data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our group, our affiliates or our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, marketing initiatives, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably practicable to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    2. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of Data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  4. Uses made of the information

    1. We use Data held about you in the following ways:
      • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other device;
      • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, if you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
      • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
      • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
      • To notify you about changes to our service.
    2. We may also use your data or permit selected third parties to use your Data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.
    3. Where Data may be used for marketing purposes there will be a tick box on the form asking you if you wish to opt-in. If you do not want us to use your Data in this way or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, do not tick this box.
  5. Disclosure of your information
    1. Except as expressly stated in this policy or on our site, we do not provide your Data to third parties without your consent. We may provide your Data to our affiliated group companies.
    2. We may disclose your Data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order; in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  6. Your rights

    1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Data) if we intend to use your Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at
    2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  7. Access to information
    1. You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  8. Changes to our privacy policy
    1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, if appropriate, notified to you by email. It is your responsibility to check our site and this privacy policy for any changes we make.
    2. We aim to keep a copy of these terms and conditions (plus their edit history) on GitHub but for the avoidance of doubt, the version published at shall be the canonical version
  9. Contact
    1. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at